Privacy Policy

Outline of Privacy Policy

This policy explains how MICE Concierge collects, stores, uses and shares personal information and information about your visits to the website, including the pages you view, the links you click and other actions taken in connection with www.miceconcierge.com.

Personal information is information from which you can be personally identified such as your name, address, email address, or telephone number. It is important that you read and understand this Privacy Policy ("Policy").

MICE Concierge may update this Policy at any time. In the event there are material changes in the way we treat your personal information ("Your Data"), we will notify you by email. Unless stated otherwise, our current Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is MICE Concierge Ltd, Unit 20, The Glover Centre, 23/25 Bury Mead Road, Hitch, Herts. SG5 1RP.

1. Data Collected

1.1 Personal Information

To book with MICE Concierge you are required to complete the registration process. This process requires you to provide certain personal information such as your name, email address, telephone number, company name and job title as well as information about your company such as country and industry sector. We may also collect user profile information such as age, gender, postcode, and areas of special interest to you.

1.2 User Communications

When you send email or other communication to MICE Concierge or another user, we may retain those communications in order to process your enquiries, respond to your requests and to improve our services.

1.3 Affiliated Sites

We may offer services in connection with other Web sites or suppliers. Personal information that you provide to those sites may be sent to us in order to deliver these services. We process such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1.4 Cookies

Our online services may use cookies (small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive). Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, but they enable us to store your delivery details between visits so that you don't have to re-enter information every time you return to a site.

For online payments, we do not store credit card details nor do we share financial details with any 3rd parties.

2. Use and Sharing of Information

2.1 MICE Concierge’s Use of Information

MICE Concierge collects and uses your personal and activity information, as described above, to operate and improve its services or to carry out the transactions you request. These uses may include making our services easier to use by eliminating the need for you to enter the same information repeatedly, for research and analysis to improve our services and technologies, to display customised content and advertising, to contact you in connection with your enquiries, surveys, your Account or to deliver promotional material.

MICE Concierge may store and process personal information collected on www.miceconcierge.com or other MICE Concierge Web sites in the UK or any other country including outside the European Union ("EU") in which MICE Concierge or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities, and by using a MICE Concierge service, you consent to any such transfer of your information outside your country and the EU.

2.2 Sharing of Information

MICE Concierge will not share or sell personal information about you with third parties or non-affiliated companies except to provide the products or services you have requested or when we have your permission or under the following circumstances,

i) We may provide your personal information to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies or other trusted businesses or persons, for the purpose of processing personal information on our behalf. These parties are required to process such information based on our instructions and in accordance with this Policy. They do not have any independent right to share this information.

ii) We may share your personal information with a credit checking company or with a credit card processing company to bill users for our services. These third parties do not retain, share, or store any personally identifiable information except to provide these services and are bound by strict confidentiality agreements which limit their use of such information.

iii) We believe that it is necessary to disclose such information to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable government request, to enforce our General User Agreement and investigate violations thereof, to prevent, detect and address fraud, security or technical issues, or to protect against harm to the rights and property of MICE Concierge and its users as required or permitted by law.

iv) We may transfer your personal information if MICE Concierge is acquired by or merged with another company. We will provide notice before this occurs and will post a new Privacy Policy if necessary.

3. Security

3.1 To secure your personal information, access to your data is password protected, and sensitive information is protected by encryption when it is exchanged between your Web browser and our Web site. It is your responsibility to keep your password confidential and not to share this information with anyone. To protect data stored on our servers, we regularly audit our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. Whilst we will implement the security measures detailed above, transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore transmission via the internet is at your own risk.

3.2 Any information provided by you in connection with any transaction regarding your credit or debit card numbers, expiry date and billing or delivery address will be used by us to process the transaction. These details will be encrypted and stored on a secure server and may be used by us to facilitate and personalise future transactions with you. We will only store data in accordance with PCI DSS Regulations and only those details required will be stored. We never store any PIN numbers or security codes.

For online payment processing we never store your credit card information and card payments are processed using Sagepay secure payment services.

3.3 To remove all your details from future promotion communication please email unsubscribe@miceconcierge.com and enclose which details you would like removed and from what source. You must have the permission to suppress other individual's data, if you are doing so on their behalf.

Please send any comments about this website or privacy policy to hello@miceconcierge.com or call +44 (0)1438 908770.